SAFA SCHOOLS

Learning to fly through a registered SAFA flight training school is the safest way to learn to fly, and in Australia is the only legal way to undertake flight training. Our schools are required to conform to the SAFA (and CASA) standards for equipment, operational systems, certification and ongoing support.

SAFA flight training schools will train and qualify Supervised Pilots or Pilot Certificate holders to fly capably on their own (within the limits of their skill and experience), and to be able to extend their flight skills and experience in a progressive manner.

Newly certified pilots are then encouraged by SAFA flight training schools to join a local SAFA affiliated Club. SAFA Clubs will provide support and guidance to new pilots to help them improve their skills and gain more experience so they can get more of out of their sport, safely.

Most flight training schools will run sessions to help you to take your skills to the next level of proficiency. The schools will organise tours and specialist clinics, providing endorsement training such as VHF Radio Operator, Towing, Motored Flight, Cross-Country Flying and SIV Manoeuvres.

The Flight Training Facilities listed below are the registered and approved SAFA flight training schools. Undertaking flight training outside of the SAFA framework is not compliant with Australian law and will not lead to a Pilot Certificate.

Apply for Student Membership


 

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM

NSW

Knowsley Airpark - Milbrulong

Operator: Justin Shaw

Primary CFI: Justin Shaw

Borree Creek 0407 884 351

Adventure Plus Paragliding

Operator: Antony Prehn

FI: Aden James Prehn

Keiraville 0412 271 404

Air Sports

Operator: Tony Barton

Primary CFI: Anthony Barton

Newcastle 0412 607 815

Airborne Windsports

Operator: Russell Duncan

CFI: Rory Duncan

Newcastle 02 4944 9199

Byron Airwaves

Operator: Brian Rushton

Primary CFI: Brian Rushton

South Gundurimba 02 66290354

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Cloudbase Paragliding

Operator: Chris Rogers & Mark Rossi

Primary CFI: Christopher Rogers

FI: Mark Rossi

AFI: Geoffrey Bednal

Port Macquarie (Lake Innes) 0407 918 099

Hang Glide Oz

Operator: Tony Armstrong

Primary CFI: Tony Armstrong

AFI: Rob De Groot

Wombarra 0417 939 200

High Adventure

Operator: Dave Wainwright

Primary CFI: David Wainwright

FI: Aidan Stephens

AFI: Simon Houston

AFI: Miroslav Capko

FEI: Aidan Stephens

Laurieton 0429 844 961

Hollywood Paragliding

Operator: Martin Wysocki

Primary CFI: Martin Wysocki

Wilton 0409 959 691

Manilla Paragliding

Operator: Godfrey Wenness

Primary CFI: Godfrey Wenness

AFI: Bob Smith

Manilla 02 6785 6545

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Poliglide

Operator: Andrew Polidano

Primary CFI: Andrew Polidano

CFI: Brett Coupland

FI: Justin Shaw

FEI: Justin Shaw

FEI: Irvin D Evans

Cumbalum 0428 666 843

Pro-Flyte

Operator: Peter Aitken

Primary CFI: Peter Aitken

Lennox head 0427 257 699

Sky Out Paragliding

Operator: Roger Stanford

Primary CFI: Roger Stanford

FI: Larry Davis

AFI: James Mills

FEI: Justin Elliott

FEI: James Mills

Naremburn 0424307047

SkySurf Paragliding

Operator: Rafael Esquillaro

Primary CFI: Rafael De Farias Esquillaro

CFI: Mark Mitsos

FEI: Mark Mitsos

Bulli 0432 543 502

Sydney Hang Gliding Centre

Operator: Chris Boyce

Primary CFI: Chris Boyce

FEI: Trevor Jones

FEI: Christopher Rolfe

OTFORD 0400-258-258

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Sydney Microlights

Operator: Tony Dennis

Primary CFI: Tony Dennis

Albion Park 0418574068

Sydney Paragliding Centre

Operator: Greg Hurst

Primary CFI: Gregory Hurst

FI: Larry Davis

AFI: Andrew Davis

AFI: Gareth Carter

AFI: Rohan Taylor

FEI: Gareth Carter

FEI: Rohan Taylor

FEI: Nir Eshed

St Leonards 0417 908496

QLD

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Air Play Hang Gliding

Operator: Greg Newnham

Primary CFI: Greg Newnham

Manoora 0412 000 797

Atherton Microlights (JAXC)

Operator: John (Jack) Cross

Primary CFI: John Cross

Atherton Airport 0418774163

North Side Paragliding

Operator: Diogo Coradini

Primary CFI: Diogo Coradini

AFI: Scott Uttley

FEI: Brett Paull

FEI: Scott Uttley

Townsville 0402 027 928

North Side Paragliding - Southport Seaway - Gold Coast

Operator: Diogo Coraldini

Primary CFI: Diogo Coradini

FEI: Brett Paull

Doug Jennings Park 0452293199

Oz Paragliding & Hang Gliding

Operator: Lisa Bradley

Primary CFI: Lisa Bradley

AFI: Allan Kerr

FEI: David Gibbs

FEI: Vivian Clements

Canungra 0457 287 200

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Paragliding Queensland

Operator: Philip Hystek

Primary CFI: Philip Hystek

FEI: Ian McFarlane

FEI: Philip Hystek

FEI: Drew Salem

Canungra 0418 155 317

Paratech Paragliding

Operator: Jason Turner

Primary CFI: Jason Turner

CFI: Diogo Coradini

AFI: Robert Wilton

AFI: David Gibbs

FEI: Malcolm Hughson

FEI: David Gibbs

Canungra 0432 105 906

Port Douglas Microlights

Operator: Andrew Clifford

Port Douglas 0408 189 565

Rainbow Paragliding

Operator: Jean-Luc Lejaille

Primary CFI: Jean-Luc Lejaille

Rainbow Beach 07 5486 3048

SEQ Paragliding

Operator: Shane Gingell

Primary CFI: Shane Gingell

Nambour 0417 619 167

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Sunshine Coast Hang Gliding & Weight Shift Microlights

Operator: David Cookman

Primary CFI: David Cookman

Cooroibah 07 5449 8573

Tribal Flight Paragliding - Fox Airsports

Operator: Matt Fox

Primary CFI: Matthew Fox

AFI: Nathan A Ward

Glencoe 0428280666

TAS

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Bright Flight - Tasmania

Operator: Ramon Brasnja

Primary CFI: Wally Arcidiacono

FI: Ramon Brasnja

FEI: Ramon Brasnja

Lewisham 0478902850

VIC

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Knowsley Airpark

Operator: Justin Shaw

Primary CFI: Justin Shaw

AFI: William Manley

AFI: Peter Hart

FEI: William Manley

0407 884 351

Active Flight Paragliding Center

Operator: Fred Gungl

Primary CFI: Alfred Gungl

CFI: Alister Johnson

CFI: Michael Brady

AFI: Brett Robinson

AFI: Ramon Brasnja

FEI: Robert MacDermott

FEI: David Snowden

FEI: Christopher Noye

FEI: Ramon Brasnja

Bright 0428854455

Alpine Paragliding

Operator: Ted Jenkins

Primary CFI: Ted Jenkins

FI: William Brooks

AFI: Jonathan Bishop

FEI: Aaron Richards

FEI: Karl Texler

FEI: Haydon Gray

FEI: Jonathan Bishop

FEI: Matthew Hall

FEI: Sammy Rumbelow

Bright 0407 573 879

Alpine Paragliding - Paragliding Victoria

Operator: Ted Jenkins - Aaron Richards

Primary CFI: Ted Jenkins

FEI: Aaron Richards

Torquay 0466 282 341

Bay City Microlights

Operator: Eon McDonald

Primary CFI: Eon McDonald

Swan Bay 0418 386 821

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Bright Flight

Operator: Wally Arcidiacono

FI: Ramon Brasnja

FI: Phillip Joughin

AFI: Phillip Joughin

FEI: Phillip Joughin

FEI: David J Cocks

FEI: Ramon Brasnja

Bright 0481 283 489

DTK Microlights

Operator: Geoff White

Primary CFI: Geoffrey White

Churchill 0437 073 400

Dynamic Flight

Operator: Rohan Holtkamp

Trawalla 0409 678 734

Freedom Airsports

Operator: Peter Holloway

Primary CFI: Peter Holloway

Mitcham 0409 526 805

High Adventure - Great Ocean Road

Operator: David Wainwright

Primary CFI: David Wainwright

FEI: David Roffey

FEI: Noah Terracall

FEI: Joel Ryan

FEI: Aidan Stephens

Newtown 0490 836 441

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Melbourne Paragliding

Operator: Airie Merlin

Primary CFI: Airie Merlin

AFI: Oliver Wagner

AFI: Edgar Giovanny Latorre Ayala

FEI: Oliver Wagner

FEI: Edgar Giovanny Latorre Ayala

Melbourne 0474 128 219

North Side Paragliding - Laverton VIC

Operator: Diogo Coradini

Primary CFI: Diogo Coradini

AFI: Scott Uttley

FEI: Scott Uttley

Williams Landing 0402 027 928

XCkms

Operator: Brian Webb

Primary CFI: Brian Webb

Bright 0417530972

Yarrawonga Flight Training

Operator: Peter McLean

Primary CFI: Peter McLean

Yarrawonga Aerodrome 03 5744 1466

WA

Flight Training Facilities Instructor Name & Type Location Telephone HG PG PPG WM
Birds Eye View

Operator: Gavin Penfold

FI: Simon Shuttleworth

AFI: Malcolm J Watt

FEI: Peter Lake

Exmouth Aerodrome 0428 011 077

WA Paragliding Academy

Operator: Jiri Hlavaty

Primary CFI: Jiri Hlavaty

Perth 0417 776 550